CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Mike Soroka
PolyOne
17 Tideman Drive
Orangeville, ON
L9W 3K3 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Synplast TOTM-E (Electrical Grade) Plasticizer, CAS No. 3319-31-1, from Canada

Dear Mr. Soroka:

In your letter dated April 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Synplast TOTM-E (Electrical Grade) Plasticizer, CAS No. 3319-31-1, also known as, Tris (2-ethylhexyl) trimellitate, is an ester of an aromatic polycarboxylic acid indicated for use as a plasticizer.

The applicable subheading for Synplast TOTM-E (Electrical Grade) Plasticizer will be 2917.39.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division